It is often difficult to decide which essential oils are good for different skin types, so here is a little list to help you decide.

Please note that there are further restrictions on some of these oils.

Bergamot is highly phototoxic which means that if you use it and go in the sun it will cause irreparable skin damage.  It is fine to use it in wash off products, however, I would buy the FCF or Bergapten free variety.

Lemongrass is very high in Citral which is a strong irritant and best to use in very small quantities.

Rose oil is beautiful but high in Methyl Eugenol which is thought to be a carcinogen.  It is restricted to 0.005% in leave-on products and 0.01% in wash-off products.

A handy book to get is Robert Tisserands ‘Essential Oil Safety’ which gives detailed research-based information on safety information of most commonly used essential oils.

 

 

Ingredients:

2 % fragrance blend or essential oil blend of choice (I like chamomile and lavender)

6 % modified tapioca starch

88 % Himalayan salt

2% lavander petals

2% rose petals

 

What to Do:

1 . Add fragrance to natrasorb bath and stir until it is absorbed

2. Add the botanicals (lavender and rose)

3. Add the salt and stir until all is mixed well

To work out your percentages to grams and ounces click this batch calculator

To Use: Simply sprinkle a handful in your warm bath.

75% mango butter

22% hazelnut oil, macadamia nut oil or grapeseed oil

2% tapioca starch or cornflour

0.5% orange essential oil

0.5% geranium essential oil

Common Name: Sea Buckthorn berry oil

Botanical Name/INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Oil

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Shelf Life: 1-2 years

General Oil Specification: Carotenoids (400-500mg), Beta-carotene(15.70mg), Vitamin A (210-230 IU), Vitamin E (180-250mg), Vitamin K1 (170-200mg), Beta-sitosterol (provitamin D) (250-400mg), Iodine (70-80mcg), Calcium (5.4mcg), Iron (1.7mcg), Magnesium (1.6mcg), Phosphorous (6.5mcg), Zinc (1.5mcg).

Fatty Acid Profile: Lauric acid 0.12% , Myristic acid 1.51%, Palmatic acid 30.46%, Stearic acid 1.63%, Arachidic acid 0.53%, Behenic acid 0.18%, Lignoceric acid 0.16%, Palmitoleic acid 34.45%, Oleic acid 20.10%, Gadoleic acid 0.05%, Erucic acid 0.01%, Linoleic acid 5.83%, Alpha-linolenic acid 2.03%, Other acids 2.94%

Comments:

Due to the deep red colour of this oil it is best used as part of a blend. There are no contra-indications to using neat it may cause colouration to the skin which may take a few days to disappear if used neat. Normally it is used in a blend up to 10% to avoid the colouration but receive the benefits of this amazing oil.

Sea Buckthorn is an amazing oil, its fruit is very citrusy and tart and contains on average 695mg per 100g of vitamin C, fifteen times the amount as oranges. It also contains vitamin E, carotenoids, omega oils 3,6,7 & 9, flavenoids (including quercetin) and minerals.

It is extremely rich in b-carotene which gives its colour. Plant carotenoids are rich in provitamin A which has a strong anti inflammatory effect on the skin.