Ingredient spotlight : Sea Buckthorn

sea-buckthorn-image.jpg

Common Name: Sea Buckthorn berry oil

Botanical Name/INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn)

Oil Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Shelf Life: 1-2 years

General Oil Specification: Carotenoids (400-500mg), Beta-carotene(15.70mg), Vitamin A (210-230 IU), Vitamin E (180-250mg), Vitamin K1 (170-200mg), Beta-sitosterol (provitamin D) (250-400mg), Iodine (70-80mcg), Calcium (5.4mcg), Iron (1.7mcg), Magnesium (1.6mcg), Phosphorous (6.5mcg), Zinc (1.5mcg). Fatty Acid Profile: Lauric acid 0.12% , Myristic acid 1.51%, Palmatic acid 30.46%, Stearic acid 1.63%, Arachidic acid 0.53%, Behenic acid 0.18%, Lignoceric acid 0.16%, Palmitoleic acid 34.45%, Oleic acid 20.10%, Gadoleic acid 0.05%, Erucic acid 0.01%, Linoleic acid 5.83%, Alpha-linolenic acid 2.03%, Other acids 2.94%

Comments: Due to the deep red colour of this oil it is best used as part of a blend. There are no contraindications to using it neat though it may cause skin discolouration, which may take a few days to disappear. Normally it is used in a blend up to 10% to avoid the colouration but receive the benefits of this amazing oil. Sea Buckthorn fruit is citrusy and tart and contains on average 695 mg per 100g of vitamin C, fifteen times the amount as oranges.

It also contains vitamin E, carotenoids, omega oils 3,6,7 & 9, flavonoids (including quercetin) and minerals. It is extremely rich in b-carotene which gives its colour. Plant carotenoids are rich in provitamin A which has a strong anti inflammatory effect on the skin.